BN and PKR face-off (updated with BN’s Ba’Kelalan candidate)

Posted on April 5, 2011

1


Malaya-based opposition party PKR announced its line-up of candidates yesterday evening and they would be facing both BN and SNAP – the castaway member of the opposition coalition of convenience (also known as Pakatan Rakyat) – in three-cornered fights in 26 seats.

By the way, the Malaya-based opposition party will be contesting in a whopping 47 49 constituencies!

That’s 12 14 more than what PBB – the backbone party of BN Sarawak – is contesting in this election.

Quite amazing this Pakatan Rakyat. One party actually doesn’t need its other partners in order to rule Sarawak.

It truly is a coalition of convenience for the opposition in Sarawak and in Malaya.

(Constituency) BN vs PKR vs SNAP

  1. (N.1 Opar) Ranum Mina vs Boniface Willy Tumek vs Stephen Sagir *
  2. (N.2 Tasik Biru) Datuk Peter Nansian Ngusie vs John Tenewi vs Frankie Jurem Anak Nyombui *
  3. (N.4 Pantai Damai) Dr. Abdul Rahman Junaidi vs Wan Zainal Abidin Wan Senusi
  4. (N.5 Demak Laut) Dr Hazland Abang Hipni vs Ali Hossen Abang
  5. (N.6 Tupong) Datuk Daud Abdul Rahman vs Din Shah Mokhsen
  6. (N.7 Samariang) Sharifah Hasidah Sayeed Aman Ghazali vs Zulrusdi Mohamad Hol
  7. (N.8 Satok) Datuk Amar Abang Abdul Rahman Zohari Abang Openg vs Ahmad Nazib Johari
  8. (N.11 Batu Lintang)  Sih Hua Tong vs See Chee How
  9. (N.14 Asajaya) Abdul Karim Rahman Hamzah vs Arip Ameran
  10. (N.16 Bengoh) Dr. Jerip Susil vs Willie Mongin vs Richard @ Peter A/L Margaret *
  11. (N.17 Tarat) Roland Sagah Wee Inn vs Peter Ato Mayau vs Ateng Jeros *
  12. (N.18 Tebedu) Michael Manyin Jawong vs Christopher Kiyui vs Anthony Nais *
  13. (N.19 Kedup) Martin Ben vs Lainus Andrew Luwak vs Belayong Jayang *
  14. (N.21 Simunjan) Naroden Majais vs Mashor Hossen
  15. (N.23 Lingga) Simoi Peri vs Abang Ahmad Arabi Abang Bolhassan vs Abang Othman Abang Gom *
  16. (N.25 Balai Ringin) Snowdan Lawan vs Ibi Uding vs Dan Giang *
  17. (N.26 Bukit Begunan) Mong Dagang vs Jimmy Donald vs Ivanhoe Anthony Belon *
  18. (N.28 Engkilili) Johnichal Rayong vs Barudi Mawong vs Semijie Janting *
  19. (N.29 Batang Ai) Malcolm Mussen Lamoh vs Nicholas Bawin Anggat
  20. (N.30 Saribas) Mohd Radzi Sitam vs Abang Zulkifli Abang Engkeh
  21. (N.31 Layar) Datuk Patinggi Tan Sri Alfred Jabu Numpang vs Stanny Embat Pharoh Laja vs Joe Unggang *
  22. (N.32 Bukit Saban) Robert Lawson Chuat vs Edward Jerah vs Dayrell Walter Entrie *
  23. (N.33 Kalaka) Datuk Abdul Wahab Aziz vs Mohd Yahya Abdullah vs Julin Entamin *
  24. (N.34 Krian) Datuk  Peter Nyarok Entrie vs Ali Biju vs Anthony Liman Sujang *
  25. (N.35 Belawai) Datu Len Talif Salleh vs Abdul Wahab Abdullah
  26. (N.36 Semop) Abdullah Saidol vs Ong Chung Siew
  27. (N.37 Matu Daro) Murni Suhaili vs Jamaludin Ibrahim
  28. (N.42 Meluan) Wong Judat vs John Brian Anthony Jeremy Guang vs Labang Jamba *
  29. (N.43 Ngemah) Alexander Vincent vs Aris Alap
  30. (N.44 Machan) Gramong Juna vs Chen Nguk Fa vs Augustine Liom *
  31. (N.49 Nangka) Dr Annuar Rapaee vs Norisham Mohamed Ali
  32. (N.50 Dalat)  Fatimah Abdullah vs Sylvester Ajah Subah
  33. (N.51 Balingian) Pehin Sri Abdul Taib Mahmud vs Suriati Abdullah
  34. (N.52 Tamin) Joseph Mauh Ikeh vs Mengga Mikui
  35. (N.53 Kakus) John Sikie Tayai vs Paul Anyie Raja vs Adang Jirau *
  36. (N.54 Pelagus) Stanley Nyitar vs Edward Sumbang Asun
  37. (N.55 Katibas) Datuk Ambrose Blikau Enturan vs Munan Laja vs Toh Heng San *
  38. (N.56 Baleh) Dato Sri Dr. James Jemut Masing vs Bendindang Manjah vs George Lagong *
  39. (N.57 Belaga) Liwan Lagang vs Ali Basah Kesing vs John Bampa *
  40. (N.58 Jepak) Datuk Talib Zulpilip vs Abdul Jalil Bujang vs Ramli Malaka *
  41. (N.60 Kemena) Stephen Rundi ak Utom vs Bernard Binar Bayang Rading
  42. (N.61 Bekenu) Rosey binti Yunus vs Ishak Mahwi vs Thony Badak *
  43. (N.62 Lambir) Ripin Lamat vs Zolhaidah Suboh vs Johari Bujang *
  44. (N.65 Senadin) Lee Kim Shin vs Michael Teo Yu Keng
  45. (N.66 Marudi) Datuk Sylvester Entri Muran vs Gerang Dagom vs Edwin Dundang Bugak *
  46. (N.67 Telang Usan)  Dennis Ngau vs Harrison Ngau Laing vs Kebing Wan *
  47. (N.69 Batu Danau)  Paulus Gumbang vs Lau Liak Koi vs Lawrence Cosmas Sunang Simpang *
  48. (N.70 Ba’Kelalan) Willie Liau vs Baru Bian
  49. (N.71 Bukit Sari) Datuk Amar  Awang Tengah Ali Hassan vs Japar Suyut

* 3-cornered fights